EU and Russia agreement is on the way

Uncategorized — Антон Марчуков @ 26.03.06 19:56

The draft of agreement about visa simplification between European Union and Russian Federation has been approved by our government (Проект С О Г Л А Ш Е Н И Е между Российской Федерацией и Европейским сообществом об упрощении выдачи виз гражданам Российской Федерации и Европейского союза). It’s not that much, but, at least some points present:

Information for European Union Citizens (excluding citizens of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland and Kingdom of Denmark):

1) Child and spouse of someone living in the Russia are eligible to take a multi-entry five years visa
2) Business men, scientists and journalists are eligible to take a multi-entry one year visa (I did not mention exchange programs members, that’s clear)
3) Persons mentioned in (2) can get two year multi-entry visa if they had one year visa previously and entry reason persists
4) The maximum duration of stay for persons (1,2) is 90 days per half a year
5) Visa cost is set to €35
6) Persons mentioned in (1) and their relatives, disabled persons and most of exchange program members are free from paying visa cost
7) The time for visa issuing is 10 days (if needed it can be prolonged up to 30 days)
8) Registration hell is still present, but, it stated that the question should be solved as soon as possible (translated from diplomatic language that wording means that it wont be solved at least as a result of this document)
9) A visa is valid for the same territory as any russian without special permits
10) The committee will be created to control an execution of the agreement

The agreement is NOT ratified yet.

Информация для граждан Российской Федерации:

1) Дети, супруги человека, проживающего в Европейском Союзе могут получить мултивизу сроком аж на 5 лет
2) Бизнесмены, учёные и журналисты могут получить мультивизу сроком на год (про всяких участников программ обмена я не говорю, и так ясно)
3) Граждане, перечисленные в пункте (2) могут получить визу на два года если уже откатали годовую и основание для получения визы сохранилось
4) Максимальное время пребывания для (1,2) 90 дней в пол года
5) Стоимость визы €35
6) Граждане, указанные в пункте (1) и их родственники, инвалиды и большинство участников обмена освобождаются от уплаты
7) Время изготовления визы 10 дней (при необходимости, может быть продлено до 30 дней)
8) Для контроля за исполнением соглашения создаётся специальный коммитет.

Соглашение ещё НЕ ратифицировано.


Leave a comment


This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License.
(c) 2017 Anton Martchukov's Weblog | powered by WordPress with Barecity